Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy sets out how Datron Technology Ltd uses and protects any personal data that you submit to us.

    Datron Technology Ltd needs to collect and process your personal data so that we can provide necessary services for you. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Personal data provided by you will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    We may change the policy from time to time by updating this page; therefore, you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with the changes.

    This policy is effective from the 25th May 2018.

  • What information do we collect about you?

  • We may collect the following information:

    Name and company name
    Contact information including email address, and phone number
    Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
    Other information relevant to customer satisfaction surveys

    Orders

  • We request information from you on your purchase order. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information. This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

  • How will we use the information about you?

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for customer satisfaction survey purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your feedback.

  • Security of the Personal Data

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect
    Wherever we collect sensitive information, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information as well as having undergone privacy training. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure and monitored environment.

  • How we use cookies

  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  • Links to other websites

  • Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  • How do we ensure your personal information is accurate?

  • Much of the personal information we collect comes directly from you, in which case you are in control of its accuracy.  Information that is found to be inaccurate, either through our own audits or following your request for correction, is updated.

  • What are your rights?

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have several rights with regard to your personal data. Providing your information to us is voluntary.  The purpose for collecting personal information is to enable us to provide our services to you.

  • If we use your personal information for sales or marketing purposes, you can ask us to stop at any time and we will do so.

  • At any time, you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, objections to processing as well as in certain circumstance the right to data portability.

  • Therefore, you may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

  • Making a request

  • If you would like to make a request on any of the above, please write or email us at enquiries@datrontechnology.co.uk

    A response will be provided within a month from when the request was brought to the attention of the company. We do have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’.

    If we refuse a request, we will tell you (‘the individual’) the reasoning behind the refusal and that you do have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. We will do this within the month from which the information was requested.

    We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

  • If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 01908 261 655 or via email